From the Hotline: I-9 Compliance and Verifying Driver’s Licenses

Question: To be in compliance with I-9 requirements, does an employer have to reverify an employee’s driver’s license once it has expired?

Answer: No. According to the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), employers should not reverify:

  • U.S. citizens.
  • Lawful permanent residents who presented a Permanent Resident Card (Form I-551) for Section 2.
  • List B documents (this is part of the list of acceptable documents included with the I-9 instructions).

For more information, refer to the USCIS’s I-9 Central website or view the lists of acceptable documents.