From the Hotline: OSHA 300 and Temporary Employees

Question: Should we report the poor results from a company-conducted hearing test on our OSHA 300 log for the temporary agency employees working here?

Answer: If the tests/results are an occupational requirement for your regular and/or temporary agency employees performing duties under your supervision, then those results would need to be recorded on your OSHA 300 report.

According to OSHA instructions for the OSHA 300 log regarding temporary agency employees:

29 C.F.R. § 1904.31(a)

Basic requirement. You must record on the OSHA 300 Log the recordable injuries and illnesses of all employees on your payroll, whether they are labor, executive, hourly, salary, part-time, seasonal, or migrant workers. You also must record the recordable injuries and illnesses that occur to employees who are not on your payroll if you supervise these employees on a day-to-day basis. If your business is organized as a sole proprietorship or partnership, the owner or partners are not considered employees for recordkeeping purposes.”