From the Hotline: OSHA Restroom Requirements

Question: We have between 60 and 70 people in our warehouse/shop area with only two restrooms. Are there special requirements for restroom facilities based on the number of employees?

Answer: According to the U.S. Department of Labor, the Occupational Safety & Health Administration states under Occupational Safety and Health Standards § 1910.141(c)(1)(i), “Except as otherwise indicated in this paragraph (c)(1)(i), toilet facilities, in toilet rooms separate for each gender, shall be provided in all places of employment in accordance with table J-1 of this section. The number of facilities to be provided for each gender shall be based on the number of employees of that gender for whom the facilities are furnished. Where toilet rooms will be occupied by no more than one person at a time, can be locked from the inside, and contain at least one water closet, separate toilet rooms for each gender need not be provided. Where such single-occupancy rooms have more than one toilet facility, only one such facility in each toilet room shall be counted for the purpose of” minimum requirements as listed below:

  • For employers with 1 to 15 employees, minimum 1 water closet per gender.
  • For employers with 16 to 35 employees, minimum 2 water closet per gender.
  • For employers with 36 to 55 employees, minimum 3 water closet per gender.
  • For employers with 56 to 80 employees, minimum 4 water closet per gender.
  • For employers with 81 to 110 employees, minimum 5 water closet per gender.
  • For employers with 111 to 150 employees, minimum 6 water closet per gender.
  • For employers with over 150 employees, minimum 6, plus one additional water closet for every group of 40 people.

Additional information can be found at www.osha.gov/pls/oshaweb/owadisp.show_document?p_table=STANDARDS&p_id=9790.