SUBSCRIBE TO PRM TODAY

Question: If a leave is requested to care for a family member, does the employee still need to bring a medical note or certification?

Answer: Yes, an employer may require documentation for a serious health condition from the employee or the employee’s immediate family member as a certification issued by a licensed health care physician.

The Department of Labor has developed an optional form for employees’ use in obtaining certification that meets the Family and Medical Leave Act’s (FMLA) certification requirements, which may be obtained from local offices of the Wage and Hour Division under “Forms” on the department’s website at http://www.dol.gov/whd/fmla/index.htm.

Sources:

§ 825.305 Certification, general rule.
§ 825.306 Content of medical certification for leave taken because of an employee’s own serious health condition or the serious health condition of a family member.