From the Hotline: Deductions for Broken or Lost Tools

Question: Can an employer in California deduct broken or lost tool costs from wages?

Answer: An employer may not deduct amounts from an employee’s wages due to breakage or loss of property, unless it can be shown that the breakage or loss is caused by a dishonest or willful act, or as a result of gross negligence by the employee.

Source: Industrial Welfare Commission Orders, Section 8