Tag: comp time

Question: Can an employer offer employees in California vacation or “comp time” off in lieu of overtime? Answer: California Labor Code § 204.3 provides that an employee may receive, in lieu of overtime compensation, compensating time off (comp time) at a rate of not less than one and one-half hours for each hour of compensable overtime. However,…