Tag: Creditable coverage for medicare

Question: Can the Medicare Part D disclosure notice be sent electronically? Answer: Yes, the Medicare Part D, Creditable Coverage Notices may be provided by regular U.S. Mail or electronically according to CMS Guidance as follows: “Creditable Coverage Notices, plan Sponsors may use the electronic disclosure requirements outlined at 29 CFR §2520.104b-1(c)(1) to meet the creditable coverage disclosure requirements…

Question: If one of my clients has a company that has a subsidiary, but a single medical plan that covers both the primary and subsidiary company, should the CMS online disclosure of Creditable Coverage for Medicare be filled out for each company separately? Our Response: In accordance with the Creditable Coverage Disclosure to CMS Form Instructions and…