Tag: Dental

Question: Under the Affordable Care Act (ACA), does the transitional reinsurance fee apply to stand-alone dental plans? What about stand-alone vision plans? Answer: The transitional reinsurance fee does not apply to stand-alone dental or stand-alone vision coverage. It will apply only to “major medical coverage.” Specifically, under § 153.20, coverage will be considered “major medical…