Tag: dependent coverage

Q: Will there eventually be requirement to extend coverage to dependents? A:   Currently, the ACA’s proposed rule requires that coverage be offered to full-time employees and to their dependents. The IRS defines “dependents” for these purposes as the employee’s children as defined in IRC Section 152(f)(1) (i.e., the son, daughter, stepson, stepdaughter or eligible foster…