Tag: Group Health

Question: Are plans offered under a group health plan (Medical, Dental and Vision) required to be bonded under ERISA? Answer: ERISA section 412 and related regulations (29 C.F.R. ยง 2550.412-1 and 29 C.F.R. Part 2580) generally require that every fiduciary of an employee benefit plan and every person who handles funds or other property of…