Tag: hospital indemnity

Question: Can a company deduct premiums for a voluntary cancer, hospital indemnity, and/or accident policy on a pre-tax basis? New Release: Get the Top 10 Questions in 2014 Whitepaper Answer: These types of policies may be included under the employer’s cafeteria plan (also called a § 125 plan) that allows employees to make pre-tax contributions, but…