Tag: medicare part d

Employers that offer a health plan that covers outpatient prescription drugs must distribute the plan’s Medicare Part D notice before October 15. The notice explains whether the plan’s drug benefits are creditable or noncreditable coverage. It is only required for Medicare-eligible participants, but many employers choose to distribute the notice to all participants regardless of…

Are you an employer that offers or provides group health coverage to your workers? Does your health plan cover outpatient prescription drugs — either as a medical claim or through a card system? If so, be sure to distribute your plan’s Medicare Part D notice before October 15. Purpose Medicare began offering “Part D” plans…

Do you offer health coverage to your employees? Does your group health plan cover outpatient prescription drugs? If so, federal law requires you to complete an online disclosure form every year with information about your plan’s drug coverage. You have 60 days from the start of your health plan year to complete the form. For…

Editor’s note: Medicare Part D notices are due in a little more than one week so we are re-posting this article that provides details about the requirements for this important deadline. Are you an employer that offers or provides group health coverage to your workers? Does your health plan cover outpatient prescription drugs—either as a…

Question: Can the Medicare Part D disclosure notice be sent electronically? Answer: Yes, the Medicare Part D, Creditable Coverage Notices may be provided by regular U.S. Mail or electronically according to CMS Guidance as follows: “Creditable Coverage Notices, plan Sponsors may use the electronic disclosure requirements outlined at 29 CFR §2520.104b-1(c)(1) to meet the creditable coverage disclosure requirements…

Question: Is there a minimum group size for CMS Filing for Medicare Part D? Answer: The disclosure requirements to CMS apply to all entities that provide prescription drug coverage to Medicare Part D eligible individuals stating whether the coverage is “creditable prescription drug coverage”.  CMS states that this disclosure applies to all groups and is required whether…