Tag: OSHA 300 Log

Question: We conduct hearing tests on employees and record any discovered hearing loss on our OSHA 300 log. Are we required to conduct tests on our temporary workers, and if so, should we report those hearing losses differently? Answer: “Temporary workers” are workers hired and paid by a staffing agency and supplied to a host…

Question: Which employers are required to maintain records of illnesses and injuries under the Occupational Safety and Health Administration’s (OSHA’s) recordkeeping and reporting regulations? Answer: Employers that had more than 10 employees at any time during the last calendar year are generally required to prepare and maintain records of serious occupational injuries and illnesses using…

Question: Under OSHA 300 log reporting regulations, when an employee has 365 days of work restrictions, is this capped at the 180-day count, similar to absences? Answer: Yes, under OSHA requirements (29 C.F.R. § 1904.7(b)(3)((vii)), absences and/or days of restricted work (Column K and L on the OSHA 300 log) need to be counted to a maximum…

Question: Do we have to record work related injuries on the OSHA 300 Log that were claimed after an employee’s termination date and that were also denied by our workers’ compensation carrier? Answer: A work related injury sustained by an employee must be reported on the Occupational Safety and Hazard Administration (OSHA) 300 Log, even if…

It’s that time of year to look back on your workplace illnesses and injuries for 2014, ensure that you have recorded the correct information in your OSHA logs, and post the information in your workplace starting February 1, 2015. Do you need to comply with this posting requirement, even if you’ve had no injuries or…

Question: Should we report the poor results from a company-conducted hearing test on our OSHA 300 log for the temporary agency employees working here? Answer: If the tests/results are an occupational requirement for your regular and/or temporary agency employees performing duties under your supervision, then those results would need to be recorded on your OSHA…