Tag: Pre-tax offering

Question:  We have a pre-tax offering for our POP Section 125 benefits. Do we have to give employees an option to “opt out” of the pre-tax? Or can we just say this is how we do it? Answer: Federal regulations allowing employees to make pretax contributions for certain benefits do not require offering an aftertax…