Tag: Texas state law

Question: With recent revisions to COBRA Model Notice by DOL to accommodate options to participants on ability to purchase coverage through exchanges; has Texas indicated if they will update their State Continuation to reflect this? Answer: It our understanding that Texas has elected NOT to open a state exchange (for more information, visit:  http://www.tdi.texas.gov/consumer/cpmhealthcare.html), so Texans will…

Question:Are we required to pay unused vacation pay to a terminated employee at time of termination (Texas)?  We have no company policy allowing for the payout of accrued but unused vacation days at the time of termination and no employment contracts with our employees specifying a payout. Answer: With no company policy expressly allowing for…

Question:   Are non compete agreements allowable in Texas? Answer: Texas allows an employer to require employees sign a non compete agreement to protect a company’s legitimate business interests in any workplace in the private sector [Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. §§ 15.03, 15.50, 15.51, 15.52].  Employers can require an employee to sign an agreement…