Tag: work authorization documents

Question: To be in compliance with I-9 requirements, does an employer have to reverify an employee’s driver’s license once it has expired? Answer: No. According to the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), employers should not reverify: U.S. citizens. Lawful permanent residents who presented a Permanent Resident Card (Form I-551) for Section 2. List B…