Tag: Non Compete

Question:   Are non compete agreements allowable in Texas? Answer: Texas allows an employer to require employees sign a non compete agreement to protect a company’s legitimate business interests in any workplace in the private sector [Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. §§ 15.03, 15.50, 15.51, 15.52].  Employers can require an employee to sign an agreement…